CLUB OF CHAMPIONS

Castle Bowmen has many tournament archers - So if your aim (pun intended) is to one day shoot for medals, trophies, records or teams then we have plenty of experienced archers to help and guide you.

Click > here < to see the full list of how Castle Bowmen archers have done in the Welsh rankings over the years

pembrey champion 2014.jpg
  • 2017 - Kathy C’ - #1 Lady Barebow in Welsh Rankings

  • 2016 - Mike Wo’ - #1 Gent Barebow in Welsh Rankings

  • 2015 - Michelle W’ - #1 Lady Barebow in Welsh Rankings

  • 2014 - Michelle W’ - #1 Lady Barebow in Welsh Rankings

  • 2012 - Chris M’ - #1 Gent Barebow in Welsh Rankings

  • 2011 - Matt G’ - #1 Gent Recurve in Welsh Rankings

  • 2010 - Wendy W’ - #1 Lady Barebow in Welsh Rankings

  • 2009 - Glenn B’ - #1 Gent Recurve in Welsh Rankings


welsh_flag.png

 

WELSH CHAMPIONS

 
glamorgan flag alpha.png

 

County Champions

2017 - Sarah I’ - Lady Barebow U18 Championess (Outdoor)

2016 - Sarah I’ - Lady Barebow U16 Championess

(indoor)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Barebow Champion  

2016 - Sarah I’ - Lady Barebow U16 Championess (Outdoor)

2014 - Michelle  W’ - Lady Barebow Championess  

2013 - Michelle  W’ - Lady Barebow Championess  

2012 - Chris M’ -  Gent Barebow Champion

2011-  Glenn B’ - Gent Recurve Champion    

2010-  Glenn B’ - Gent Recurve Champion (indoor)

2010 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion (outdoor)

2009 - Jessica C’ - Lady Recurve U18  Championess

2009 - Alex  E’ - Gent Barebow U14  Champion

2008 - Glenn B’ - Gent Recurve Champion

2003 - Mike Wo’ - South Wales Champion

IMG_3542.JPG

Welsh Record Holders :

2017 - Kathy C’ -  St George round - Lady Barebow

2017 - Alan G’ - St George round - Senior & Veteran Gent Longbow

2017 - Geoffrey C’ - Metric 3 - Jnr gent Barebow U14

(plus individual distance records for 50m & 30m)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - St George round - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - York round - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - WA1440 - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Double WA1440 - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - WA70m - Gent Barebow

2016 - Kathy C’ - WA70m - Lady Barebow

2016 - Peter W’ - WA18m - Gent Barebow (Veteran)

2015 - Wendy W’ - St George - Lady Recurve

2015 - Rick S’ - Albion round - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2014 - Katie M’- Short Junior Windsor round - Jnr Lady Barebow U12

2014 - Emma M’- Junior Windsor round - Jnr Lady Barebow U12

2014 - Michelle W’ - Albion round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Emma M’ - Metric 5 - Jnr Lady Barebow U12

(plus individual distance records for 30m / 20m / 15m & 10m)

2014 - Rhianna M’ - Metric 4 - Jnr Lady Barebow U14

2014 - Owen C’ - Metric 3 - Jnr Gent Barebow U14

(plus individual distance records for 50m / 40m / 30m & 20m)

2013 - Mike Wo’ - St George round - Gent Barebow  

2012 - Chris M’ - York round  - Gent Barebow

2009 - Jessica C’ - Stafford round - Jnr Lady Barebow U18

2008 - Mike Wo’ - St George round - Gent Recurve

2008 - Wendy W’ - Albion round  - Lady Barebow  

2006 - Mike Wo’ - Hereford round  - Gent Barebow  

2005 - Richard S’ - Junior National  - Gent Recurve U18

2005 - Rhys H’ - Long National round - Jnr Gent recurve U18

2004 - Rhys H’ - FITA 900 round - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2004 - Rhys B’ - Bristol 2 round - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2004 - Rhys H’- Double FITA 900 round  - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2004 - Rhys H’ - Bristol 3 round - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2003 - Mike Wo’ - New National round - Gent Recurve

2003 - Rhys H’- Hereford round  - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2003 - Rhys H’ - Metric 1 round - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2003 - Alex B’ - Western round - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2002 - Rhys H’ - Windsor  round - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2002 - Rhys H’ - National round - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2002 - Rhys H’- Short Metric round   - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2002 - Alex B’ - Junior Western  - Jnr Gent Recurve U12

2002 - Rhys H’- Portsmouth round  - Jnr Gent Compound U14

1994 - Liam J’ - Double Worcester round   - Jnr Gent Compound U15

2018 - Caroline P’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion (indoor)

2017 - Rachel T’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (indoor)

2017 - Sarah I’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U18 Barebow Champion (indoor)

2017 - Owen C’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U14 Barebow Champion (indoor)

2017 - Mike Wo’ - Glamorgan Gent Barebow Champion

2017 - Kathy C’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion

2017 - Kathy C’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion (indoor)

2016 - Geoffrey C’ - Glamorgan Jnr Gent U14 Barebow Champion

2016 - Ryan P’ - Glamorgan Jnr Gent U18 Recurve Champion

2016 - Sarah I’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (indoor)

2016 - Sarah I’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (outdoor)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Glamorgan Gent Barebow Champion

2016 - Kathy C’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion (outdoor)

2016 - Paul N’ - Glamorgan Gent Longbow Champion

2016 - Glenn B’ - Glamorgan Indoor Gent Recurve Champion

2015 - Sarah I’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (indoor)

2015 - Mike Wo’ - Glamorgan Gent Recurve Champion

2015 - Michelle W’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion

2015 - Paul N’ - Glamorgan Gent Longbow Champion

2014 - Aiden C’ -  Jnr Gent U12 Indoor Barebow Champion

2014 - Ryan P’ -  Jnr Gent U16 Indoor Recurve Champion

2014 - Michelle W’ - Glamorgan Indoor Lady Barebow Champion

2014 - Glenn B’ - Glamorgan Indoor Gent Recurve Champion

2014 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Outdoor Recurve Champion

2013 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Outdoor Recurve Champion

2013 - Ryan P’- Jnr Gent U14 Recurve Champion (indoor & outdoor)

2013 - Nia - Jnr Lady U14 Indoor Recurve Championess

2013 - Rhianna - Jnr Lady U14 Indoor Barebow Championess

2013 - Harry - Jnr Gent U18 Indoor Barebow Champion

2012 - Chris M’ -  Gent Barebow Champion

2012 - Charlotte - Jnr Lady U10 Recurve Championess

2012 - Tom S’ - Jnr Gent U12 Indoor Barebow Champion

2012 - Ryan P’ - Jnr Gent U12 Indoor Recurve Champion

2011 - Wendy W’ - Lady Barebow Championess

2011 - Nick W’ - Gent Recurve Field Champion

2010 - Alex E’ - Jnr Gent U14 Indoor Barebow Champion

2010 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion  

2008 - Jessica C’- Jnr Lady U18 Recurve Championess

2007 - Glenn B’- Gent Recurve Champion

2006 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion

2005 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion (indoor & outdoor)

2004 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion

2003 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion


Glamorgan County Record Holders

2017 - Andrew P’ - St George Round - Gent Barebow (Master)

2017 - Sarah I’ - Short National  - Lady Barebow U18

2017 - Michelle W’ - National Round - Lady Recurve

2017 - Alan G’ - St George round - Gent Longbow (Senior & Veteran)

2017 - Kathy C’ -  St George round - Lady Barebow

2017 - Kathy C’ - Western Round - Lady Barebow

2017 - Caroline P’ - Western Round - Lady Barebow (Master)

2017 - Peter W’ - Western Round - Gent Barebow (Veteran)

2017 - Rick S’ - Western Round - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2017 - Sarah I’ - Metric 2 - Lady Barebow U18

2017 - Sarah I’ - WA 900 - Lady Barebow U18

2017 - Caroline P’ - WA 900 - Lady Barebow (Master)

2017 - Candice L’ - Bristol 4 - Lady Recurve U14

2017 - Candice L’ - Metric 4 - Lady Recurve U14

2017 - Geoffrey C’ - Metric 3 - Gent Barebow U14

2016 - Sarah I’ - Windsor round - Jnr Lady Barebow U16

2016 - Eirian T’ - Windsor round - Jnr Lady Barebow U18

2016 - Alan G’ - Albion round - Gent Longbow (Master)

2016 - Stuart H’- Albion round - Gent Longbow (Veteran)

2016 - Mike Wo’  - St George round - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - York round - Gent Barebow

2016 - Wendy W’ - WA 900 - Lady Recurve

2016 - Sarah I’ - WA 900 - Jnr Lady Barebow U16

2016 - Rick S’ - WA 900 - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - WA1440 - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Double WA1440 - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Gents Long Metric - Gent Barebow

2016 - Kathy C’ - Warwick Round - Lady Barebow

2016 - Rick S’ - Warwick Round - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2016 - Stuart H’ - National round - Gent Longbow (Veteran)

2016 - Alan G’ - National round - Gent Longbow (Master)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - WA70m - Gent Barebow

2016 - Peter W’ - WA18m -  Gent Barebow (Veteran)

2015 - Wendy W’ - St George - Lady Recurve

2015 - Michelle W’ - Hereford  - Lady Barebow

2015 - Peter W’ - Windsor - Gent Barebow (Veteran)

2015 - Rick S’ - Albion- Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2015 - Rick S’ - York - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2015 - Sarah R’ - York  - Lady Barebow

2015 - Kathy C’ - FITA 70m & Double FITA 70m - Lady Barebow

2015 - Mike Wi’ - FITA 900 - Gent Longbow

2014 - Kathy C’ - FITA 60m round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Rob K’ - FITA 60m round - Gent Recurve

2014 - Wendy W’ - Gents Long Metric - Lady Barebow

2014 - Sarah M’ - Short Metric 1 - Lady Barebow

2014 - Mike Wi’ - FITA standard round - Gent Longbow

2014 - Michelle - Albion round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Kathy - Windsor round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Mike Wi’ - Windsor round - Gent Longbow

2014 - Mike Wo’ - National round - Gent Recurve

2014 - Michelle - National round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Mike Wi’ - Warwick - Gent Longbow

2014 - Alan G’ - Warwick - Gent Recurve

2014 - Rick - Gents Long Metric - Gent Recurve (Master)  

2014 - Mike Wo’ - Gents Long Metric - Gent Recurve

2014 - Adrian N’- FITA 60m - Gent Barebow

2014 - Heather B’ - FITA 900 - Jnr Lady Recurve U18  

2014 - Ryan - FITA 900 - Jnr Gent Recurve U16  

2014 - Aiden - Metric 4 - Jnr Gent Barebow U12

2014 - Emma  - Metric 5 - Jnr Lady Barebow U12

2014 - Owen - Metric 3 - Jnr Gent Barebow U14

2013 - Ryan - Portsmouth - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2013 - Rhianna - Portsmouth - Jnr Lady Barebow U14

2013 - Nia - Portsmouth - Jnr Lady Recurve U14

2013 - Michelle W’- Albion round - Lady Barebow  

2013 - Mike Wo’  - St George round - Gent Barebow

2013 - Ryan P’ - Metric 3 round - Jnr Gent Recurve U14  

2013 - Rob K’ - FITA 900 round - Gent Recurve

2013 - Rick S’ - FITA 900 round - Gent Recurve (master)

2013 - Michelle W’ - FITA 900 round  - Lady Barebow

2013 - Val G’ - FITA 900 round  - Lady Recurve (veteran)  

2012 - Heather - FITA 18m round - Jnr Lady Barebow U16  

2012 - Chris M’ - St George round  - Gent Barebow  

2010 - Rick S’ - New Western round - Gent Recurve (Master)  

2010 - Mike Wo’  - New Western round - Gent Recurve

2010 - Neil - New Western round - Gent Barebow  

2010 - Alex - Junior Western round - Jnr Gent Barebow U14  

2010 - Wendy W’ - Long Western round - Lady Barebow  

2009 - Dan C’ - FITA 900  round - Jnr Gent Recurve U18  

2009 - Rick S’ - Long National round   - Gent Recurve (Master)  

2008 - Wendy W’ - Albion round - Lady Barebow

2008 - Mike Wo’ - St George round  - Gent Recurve  

2005 - Mike Wo’ - Long Western  round - Gent Recurve

2003 - Mike Wo’ - New National round - Gent Recurve