kathy.png

Postal League Tournaments

Castle Bowmen’s excellent Archers also compete, as a team, in many League tournaments as well as individual competitions. For many years we have participated in the Nationally run Summer & Winter Postal league’s, with some very good results.

In 2012 AND 2013 Castle Bowmen came TOP of Division 1 in the Summer Postal League making us 'technically' the best club in the UK.

Click >Here< and >Here< to view info on the Postal League Badges you can collect.


In the Summer we shoot a Short Metric round (3doz @ 50m & 3doz @ 30m)

Our Longbow teams shoot a National round (4doz@ 60yd & 2doz @ 50 yd)

...

In the Winter we shoot a Frostbite round (3dozen arrows just at 30m)

and an Indoor Postal Portsmouth round (5dozen arrows @ 20yds)


These are great opportunities for club members to have experience of tournament conditions without any pressure, as they are all shot at our own field

No matter what your level of archery, they are fun to shoot and will give you an easy introduction to tournaments, and as an added incentive the winning teams in each division receive a Postal League Winners badge to proudly display on your quiver.


Postal League summer  2018

 

May postal Teams   

Team A (1701 (1599*)) v's Grantham (1360)...A WIN !!!

Mike Wo', Mike Bar' & Michelle W'

Team B (1472 (1428*)) v's Beverley Target (1215)...A WIN !!!

Nick Wh', Steve C' & Karl C'

Team C (1332 (1268*)) v's Whitburn B (1203)...A WIN !!!

Caz' P', Alan H' &  Kathy C'

Team D (1183 (757*)) v's BYEA WIN !!!

Terry C', Alan G' & Luke Y'

Team E (1096)

Seb J', Paul Y' & Wendy W'

Team F (902)

Sarah R', Ian M' & John H'

Team G (568)

Drew M', Mathew W' & Trevor H'

...

Junior Team (543) - v's Rukas B (0)...A WIN !!!

Sarah I, Owen C' & Theo G'

...

Longbow Team A (323) - v's Harlequin (379) ...2nd place :(

Alan G' & Paul N'

Longbow Team B (300) - v's Bayeux B (67)...A WIN !!!

Wendy W' & Andrew P'

Longbow Team C (88)

Mike Wo'

 

 

 

------------------------------------------

 

June postal Teams

Team A (1527) - v's Alsager B (1429)... A WIN !!!

Nick Wh', Michelle W' & Mike Bar'

Team B (1374) - v's Monklands (1142)… A WIN !!!

Caz', Terry C' & Seb' J'

Team C (1317 (1283*)) - v's Chichester B (1484 (1116*))...A WIN !!!

Karl C', Kathy C' & Rick S'

Team D (718) - v's Castle Bowmen Jnrs (697)… A WIN !!!

Alan H', Alan G' & Andrew P'

Team E (1073)

Dave J', Chris O' & Drew M'

Team F (1001)

Shaun T', Mark H' & Sarah R'

Team G (903)

Peter W', Stuart H' & Ian M'

Team H (623)

John H, Maria V' & Trevor H'

...

Junior Team (697) - v's Castle Bowmen D (718)… 2nd place :(

Sarah I', Owen C' & Theo G'

...

Longbow Team A (319) - v's Bromley (445) ...2nd place :(

Alan G' & Andrew P'

Longbow Team B (222) - v's Winnington Park (217) … A WIN !!!

Kathy C' & Wendy W'

Longbow Team C (155)

Stuart H' & Mike Wi'

-----------------------------------------

 

July postal teams

Team A (1578) - v's Wilford B (1374)… A WIN !!!

Mike Wo', Michelle W' & Mike Bar'

Team B (1407) - v's Royston Heath B (1347)… A WIN !!!

Rick S', Kathy C' & Terry C

Team C (1251) - v's Black Stag (1060)… A WIN !!!

Alan H', Steve C' & Mark H'

Team D - v's Rukas B...tba

Chris O', Ian M' & Luke Y'

Team E - (1039)

Paul Y', Andrew P' &  John H'

Team F - (857)

Peter W', Sarah R' & Stephen D'

Team G - (685)

Stuart H', Harry L' & Mark L'

...

Junior Team (153) - v's Bognor Regis Jnrs (DNS) … A WIN !!!

Rachel T' & Theo G'

...

Longbow Team A (367) - v's Spelthorne  (339)… A WIN !!!

Alan G & Stuart H'

Longbow Team B (317) - v's Rutland (283)… A WIN !!!

Andrew P' & Kathy C'

Longbow Team C (227)

Mike Wi' & Mike Wo'

Longbow Team D (103)

Wendy W'

 

-------------------------------

 

 

september postal teams

Team A - v's LAOFAC A

Team B - v's Pilgrim

Team C - v's Newhaven

Team D - v's Bognor Regis Jnrs

...

Junior Team - v's Winchester B

...

Longbow Team A - v's Alsager

Alan G' & Wendy W'

Longbow Team B (322) - v's BYE ... A WIN !!

Andrew P' & Kathy C'

Longbow Team C - (203)

Stuart H' & Rick S'

Longbow Team D - (85)

Mike Wo' 

 

 

august postal teams

Team A - v's Wadebridge A... tba

Mike Wo', Michelle W' & Mike Bar'

Team B (1424*) - v's Bebington B (1453)...2nd place

Seb' J', Steve C' & Kathy C'

Team C (1271) - v's Cuckfield B (DNS)… A WIN !!!

Caz' P', Chris O' & Mark H'

Team D (814) - v's Winchester B (258)… A WIN !!!

Wendy W', Alan G' & Drew M'

Team E - (724)

John H', David J' & Stephen D'

...

Junior Team - v's BYE ...A WIN !!!

...

Longbow Team A - v's Dunstable A

Stuart H' & Andrew P'

Longbow Team B (371) - v's Redditch and Bromsgrove C (108)... A WIN !!!

Alan G' & Mike Wi'

Team C (277)

Kathy C' & Wendy W'

Team D (85)

Mike Wo'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

----------------------------

 

2018 final summer results

All the winning teams will be shown here at the end of the season, but so far...

 

Team A - 4 out of 4 wins

Team B - 3 out of 4 wins

Team C - 4 out of 4 wins

Team D - 3 out of 3 wins

Junior Team - 3 out 4 wins

Longbow team A - 2 out of 3 wins

Longbow team B - 5 out of 5 wins

(*adjusted scores - If a team's total score exceeds the divisional threshold score the excess is deducted)


SUMMER POSTAL LEAGUE TOP TEN HALL OF FAME FOR 2018

  • Mike Wo'  621

  • Michelle W'   590

  • Mike Bar'   548

  • Nick Wh'    528

  • Rick S'  508

  • Seb' J'   501

  • Steve C'  500

  • Kathy C'  500

  • Terry C'    485

  • Caroline P'  478

LONGBOW POSTAL LEAGUE TOP FIVE HALL OF FAME FOR 2018

  • Alan G'  244

  • Stuart H'   238

  • Andrew P'  193

  • Wendy W'  169

  • Mike Wi'  168


Winter Postal League

2017/2018 Final results

Frostbite League -

  • Team A: 1st Place
  • Team B: 2nd Place (by 4 points)
  • Team C: 2nd Place
  • Team D: 2nd Place
  • Junior Team: 2nd Place

Highest scoring archers in their divisions, across the ENTIRE league:-

  • Team A's Division :- Michelle W' (Feb' & Mar') & Mike Wo' (Nov',Jan',Feb' & Mar')

  • Team B's Division :- Kathy C' (Nov' & Feb') & Caz' P' (Mar')

  • Team C's Division :- Caz' (Nov' & Jan'), Rick S' (Nov'), Alan G' (Jan') & Steve C' (Feb')

  • Team D's Division :- Kathy C' (Jan') & Maria V (Mar')

  • Junior Team's Division :- Sarah I' (Nov' & Feb'), Luke Y' (Jan') & Tomas D' (Feb')

 

Portsmouth League -

  • Team A: 1st Place
  • Team B: 3rd Place
  •  

Excellent results for all those who contributed to Team A and good shooting from everyone else. 2nd place in nearly all the other divisions is a good result.


Highest Scoring archers of the division across the whole league :

  • Team A's Division :- Michelle W' (Mar') & Mike Wo' (Nov',Dec',Jan',Feb' & Mar')

  • Team B's Division :- Kathy C' (Nov' & Jan')


Frostbite Round Top Ten Hall of Fame for 2017/18

  • Mike Wo'   326

  • Mike Bar'  314

  • Michelle W'  312

  • Caz' P'   304

  • Terry  C'  298

  • Kathy C'      296

  • Alan G'     291

  • Steve C'   289

  • Rick  S'      280

  • Andrew P' 277

 

Portsmouth Round Top Ten Hall of Fame for 2017/18

  • Mike Wo'  572

  • Michelle W'  550

  • Rob  K'   540

  • Chris T'     538

  • Nick Whi'  537

  • Mike Bar'  537

  • Andrew  P'  521

  • Kathy C'          518

  • Steve C'      513

  • Rick S'        504


Postal League Archives (work in Progress)

Click here for all the 2018 Postal results

Click here for all the 2017 Postal results 

Click here for all the 2016 Postal results

Click here for all the 2015 Postal results

Click here for all the 2014 Postal results

Click here for all the 2013 Postal results

Click here for all the 2012 Postal results

Click here for all the 2011 Postal results

Click here for all the 2010 Postal results